Privacy Notice, Job Applications

What personal data is processed and why?

As an applicant to Method4 we will need to process your personal data to manage our recruitment process and assess your suitability for the role that you have applied, this includes your initial application, further correspondence and data collected through interviews and other forms of assessment. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is defined as legitimate interest under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Special category data, which includes race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, health, sex life and sexual orientation may be processed to monitor recruitment statistics, and to ensure that we can make reasonable adjustments for disabled candidates, if required, prior to employment commencing. The special category condition for processing is (b) under Article 9 of GDPR, and is defined as our obligations as an employer.



Who has access to my data?

Your personal data will be processed by Method4 only, it will not be passed to any third parties.



How long will you keep my data?

Personal data is held for three months after the end of the recruitment process, to allow us to respond and defend against legal claims.

 

Your rights You have the right to:

  • Be informed about your data being processed, which is the basis for this Privacy Notice;
  • Access, you can request a copy of the personal data that we hold;
  • Rectification, if your personal data is inaccurate you can request that this is corrected;
  • Erasure, you can request that we delete your details at any time;
  • Restrict processing, you have the right to restrict the processing of personal data, if you do this we will cease to process your application and store your data only to defend legal claims;
  • Data portability, should you require a copy of the data we hold you can receive this in a machine-readable format;
  • Object, we only process your data to deal with your application so if you object we’ll simply stop processing your application and hold your data for the defence of legal claims only;
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Company details

Method4 12-14 Trade Street, Cardiff, CF10 5DT

Contact for GDPR enquiries:

info@method4.co.uk